View all of our Destinations and Programmes

How to apply for a Working Holiday Visa in Canada

Canada
View all of our
Work Abroad Programmes

Working Holiday Visa CanadaWork and Travel in Canada

 

Make your dream of travelling and working in Canada a reality, simply by applying for a Canadian Working Holiday Visa. Whether you want to find a job at a ski resort in Banff, gain valuable experience in the financial district in downtown Toronto or do an internship in Vancouver, the WHV is valid for 12 months and will enable you to finance your trip.   

 

Benefits of the Working Holiday Visa for Canada:

 

  • Travel in and out of Canada as many times as you wish!
  • Study for a maximum of 4 months, with the possibility of extending your stay with a Student Visa
  • Work for the same employer for up to 6 months, in a full time or part time position
  • Extend your WHV if you have spent 3 months in a rural area job

 

Conditions to apply:

 

  • Be between the ages of 18 and 30  (note that some countries have an age limit of 35)
  • Hold a valid passport
  • Possess sufficient funds to cover expenses for the first 3 months (CAD $3,000 )
  • Have comprehensive insurance coverage (health care, hospitalization, repatriation) valid for the duration of your stay in Canada. Proof of this insurance coverage must be presented to Immigration officials upon arrival.
  • Cost of the Visa : CAD 220

 

COUNTRIES THAT HAVE SIGNED TO A WHV AGREEMENT WITH CANADA

Australia, Belgium, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lithuania, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Republic of Korea, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Taiwan, Ukraine, United Kingdom.

 

Apply for a Canadian Working Holiday Visa 

 

To apply, visit the website of International Experience Canada (IEC), where you can read about Canada’s youth mobility arrangements, Working Holiday Visa and work permits . For specific application details or for information on other work permit options, visit the Embassy of Canada website .

 

IMPORTANT:  Be quick - Canada only grants a limited number of WHV a year and they are extremely popular! Try to apply at least 6 months in advance.

 

 

Disclaimer: Some articles on Freepackers such as this one are submitted by third parties. While we do check the articles and require the person submitting it to declare that they own the copyrights, it may happen from time to time that an inappropriate article is posted. If you own the copyrights to this article or the images used in it please let us know via legal@freepackers.com so we can review and take appropriate action. Freepackers cannot be held responsible or liable for third party articles and any and all issues should be taken up directly with the person that submitted the article.